FREE STANDARD P&P ON UK ORDERS | FREE 90 DAY UK RETURNS
SHOP BLACK FRIDAY DEALS >>
0
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total

    Help for Heroes Trading Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, or “us”) is a company registered in England and Wales, whose registered number is 06380957 and whose registered address is at 14 Parkers Close, Downton Industrial Estate, Downton, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP5 3RB.

    The purpose of this policy is to set out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you. By either browsing or registering as a user on Help for Heroes Trading website at shop.helpforheroes.org.uk (“the Website”).

    If you have any questions in respect of this privacy policy please email DPO@helpforheroes.org.uk

     

    1 Information we may collect from you

    We may collect and process the following data about you:

    Information that you provide by filling in any of the forms on the Website. This includes information provided such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit cards or other payment information and passwords.

    Registration or Contact Form(s) or when you sign up to receive newsletters.

    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    When someone refers you.

    Details of Donations you make through the Website.

    Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access) Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

    2  How we use your data

    We use information held about you in the following ways:

    To fulfil any agreement we have entered into with you. For example to send you products you have purchased.

    To register you with our web site and to administer our web site services; for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme.

    To notify you about changes to our Service

    To keep you informed of such products and services (including special offers, discounts, offers, competitions which we consider may be of interest to you). We will only contact you by email and post. You can ‘opt out’ of receiving these communications at the point at which we collect your personal data or at any other time by using ‘unsubscribe’ links sent in emails or by contacting our customer services team on 01725 513212 or writing to Help for Heroes Trading at 14 Parkers Close, Downton Business Centre, Salisbury, SP5 3RB.

    Use your IP address to direct relevant advertising to you on other operators websites. Please read ‘IP addresses and cookies’ section below for further information.

    To increase the effectiveness of our fundraising efforts by using your data for profiling purposes (see below)

    Profiling your data

    In order to improve the effectiveness of our trading and resulting fundraising activities at Help for Heroes we profile your personal data. This means that we use elements of your personal data such as age band, postcode, email and transaction history and match this data against other sources to find similar individuals. We may also add additional demographic data to enhance the information we have from third-party organisations. This information could be household composition, number of cars or socio-economic grouping for example. If you do not want Help for Heroes to use your personal data in this way, you can opt out of profiling at any time by calling the Supporter Care team on 0300 303 9888.

    3 Our legal basis for processing your data:

    Under law we generally use a condition called ‘legitimate interest’ to process your personal data. We process your data in our legitimate interest to generate revenue and thereby provide support to wounded, injured and sick service personnel, veterans and families.

    When you buy a product from us and we collect data to fulfil your order, such as your email address, postal address and contact telephone number we process your data as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract between us.

    When you submit your personal information to us, either purchasing a product, creating an online account or requesting further information such as requesting a catalogue we will store your data in a database and record activities that you undertake. We do this to enable us to complete any orders you make with us or to maintain any preferences you have for receiving information from us and to ensure we supress our contact with you when you have requested us to do so.

    Where we send you marketing information by email following an interaction with us we utilise the “soft opt in” exception to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2003. You will always be given an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing information when you give us your data and you can unsubscribe at any other time by contacting us.

    4 Who your data may be transferred to:

    We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

    To employees of Help for Heroes Trading Limited (or associate companies) to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Help for Heroes Trading Limited now or in the future;

    To Shopify who assist us with the operation of this online shop;

    To Facebook with whom we have an enhanced data sharing arrangement to help us reach and communicate with existing and potential customers more efficiently;

    To AWIN with whom we have an affiliate marketing arrangement and to Google who via the Google Merchant Centre will access your personal data submitted to Shopify.

    To a limited number of other suppliers with whom we have in place written contracts which ensure that your personal data is kept secure in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

    To anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you;

    If we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so;

    Where we seek to protect our customers and us from fraud and theft, we may pass on information that we obtain from making identity checks and other information in our customer records including how you conduct your account, to other associated companies of Help for Heroes Trading Limited, other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way;

    Specialist direct marketing and profiling agencies who are employed under strict contractual conditions to keep your data securely and solely for the purposes stipulated within the contract arrangements;

    Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

    If you have any concerns in respect of data sharing please contact DPO@helpforheroes.org.uk

     

    5 Where we store your data

    In carrying out the activities specified in this section, we may transfer data to reputable companies outside the European Economic Area. We take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded an equivalent level  of protection as that required of us under applicable UK data protection legislation. We transfer some personal data to a limited number of suppliers which is hosted in the USA. Following the loss of privacy shield following the Schrems II case the suppliers are moving quickly to adopt standard contractual clauses. These provide Data Subjects with equivalent levels of protection to the Data Protection Act 2018. If you have any questions on this please email DPO@helpforheroes.org.uk

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

     

    6 IP Addresses and Cookies

    We use "cookies" to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system.

    Cookies allow us to understand better the pages and advertisements that have been read, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. You can read more about how we use cookies and your choices over the use of them in our Cookies policy.

    7 How long your data will be kept

    Your data will be kept within our client relationship management database for 3 years from the point you last made contact with us as an ‘active’ record after that point it will remain in the same database as a ‘lapsed’ record where it may be retained for a further 7 years.

    We may still send product catalogues to carefully selected individuals using personal data held as ‘lapsed’, you are able to ‘opt out’ of receiving these catalogues at any time.

     

    8 How you are in control:

    You are in control of the data we hold about you and at any time you can request:

    To have access to your personal data and information regarding how we deal with it;

    To object to our handling of your personal data;

    To prevent automated decision-making;

    To have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected;

    To restrict the data held about you;

    To have a copy of the personal data held about you;

    To have your data deleted.

    You can make a request for any of the above by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Help for Heroes, Unit 18 Downton Business Centre, Wiltshire SP5 3RB or by email dpo@helpforheroes.org.uk

    In all cases your request will be fulfilled unless there is a legal reason not to do so which will be explained to you at the time of your request.  If you are unhappy about how your personal data is managed you can raise a concern or complaint with the Information Commissioner, telephone: 0303 123 1113 website: www.ico.org.uk

    9 Changes to our privacy policy.      

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this page regularly.

    Words and expressions used in this privacy policy have the same meaning as given to them in this Website’s Terms and Conditions.

     

    November  2021